Our Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Orange Henn Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) this Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

If you have any questions about this Policy or about your personal information held by us please contact us by email: mary@orangehenn.co.uk.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

If you ask us to send a brochure or information either by email or post we record your name, postal address and or email address.  If you book a trip with us we record your name, postal address and contact telephone number.  We may also record other information such as special dietary requirements or mobility issues if they are relevant and necessary.  If you are supply us with goods or services we may need

When we collect information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • Purchase a coach trip or event from us.  Or we provide you with a service.
  • visit our website (see our Cookies policy below)
  • ask to receive information about our activities, offers.
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • supply us with goods or services

Where we collect information

We collect information:

  • When you give it to us directly for example when you request a brochure, purchase a coach trip either in person, by email or telephone or from the website or sell us a service
  • When you use our website: when you use our website, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  • When it is available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Use and disclosure of personal information.

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

  • providing you with the information or services you have asked for
  • sending you digital or postal marketing communication, with your consent, including information about our services and activities, promotional campaigns support. You can opt out at any time.
  • seeking your views on the services or activities we carry out so that we can make improvements
  • maintaining our organizational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted

 

Orange Henn Ltd may provide your Personal Data to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with Orange Henn Ltd to provide some of the services and features provided by Orange Henn Ltd or to help communicate with you. Examples of such services include taking bookings through the ticket booking system “Ticketsource” facilitating payments through Orange Henn’s payment processing provider “Stripe”, sending emails via “Mailchimp”.   Such third-party service providers may only process Personal Data to provide the relevant services to Orange Henn Ltd.  For more detail see the relevant 3rd party privacy policy below.

Who

Third Party

Stripe

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy

Twitter

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Mailchimp

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Analytics

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Wordpress

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Ticketsource

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/kb/terms-of-use/privacy-policy

Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

Quickbooks https://quickbooks.intuit.com/global/privacy/

 

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with anouther  organisation without your consent.

 How we keep your information safe

Orange Henn Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. All information you provide to Orange Henn Ltd is stored securely.  When you give us your booking information it is stored on Ticketsource’s secure server.    Any financial information is not kept by Orange Henn all payment transactions go via Ticketsource and are encrypted on their server but processed by a payment gateway Stripe.  Even though significant steps have been taken to protect your Personal Data, no company, including Orange Henn Ltd, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. They are stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognize you when you visit.

Our website uses cookies only for tracking purposes. These enable us to recognize repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we're able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites to better serve visitors.

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the Flash cookies make it quicker and easier for you to access sites on subsequent visits that use Flash technology. Deleting them means you may have to re-enter information each time you visit the same site. But just like any cookie, you can delete Flash cookies by going to the Settings Manager for your Adobe Flash Player. You will be taken to the Adobe website, which lists the websites with the cookies in your browser. Just click Delete opposite the relevant website.

If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. By way of example, we hold records of sales transactions for at least six years so we can fulfil our statutory obligations for tax purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found by contacting the mary@orangehenn.co.uk

Subject to certain safeguard or limitations and exemptions you also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, in the first instance inform the General Manager or you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or may contact you directly with the information. You are advised to check this Policy when you consider giving your personal information to us. 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Orange Henn